2017 Dance Festival Results

Ballet student Balla Han

Congratulations to our dance teachers, Ms. Ashley, Ms. Bryn, Ms. Lauren, Ms. Lucienne, Ms. Joey and Ms. Kylah, and their students who participated in this year's festivals! As usual, they performed exceptionally well with outstanding results.

Acrobatic Dance

Rhythm of the Night (Acro Performance Class)
Second Place, Peak Invitational

Tap

Code to my Heart (Tap 2 Class)
Gold and First Place, Peak Invitational
High Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Surrey Festival of Dance

Ballet

Fairies (Intermediate Ballet Group: Faith, Miriana, Sophie, Petra)
First Place, Peak Invitational
First Place, Festival du Ballet
High Silver, Judge’s Award, Top Ten Highest Scoring Group, Dance Power

Nocturne (Intermediate Ballet Festival Class)
First Place Highest Scoring Level II Group, $100 Award, Peak Invitational
Gold, Dance Power
Third Place, Festival du Ballet

Transitions (Upper-Intermediate Ballet Festival Class)
First Place and Trophy, Surrey Festival of Dance
First Place, Peak Invitational

Lina B. Solo
Gold and Second Place Overall, Dance Power
Second Place, Judge’s Pick for Most Promising Dancer, Peak Invitational

Faith M. Solo
First Place, Peak Invitational
Second Place, Surrey Festival of Dance
High Silver, Dance Power

Natalie Q. Solo
Gold, Dance Power
Second Place, Peak Invitational
Second Place, Festival du Ballet

Bethany T. Solo
First Place, Peak Invitational
Second Place, Festival du Ballet

Miriana W. Solo
Second Place, Peak Invitational
High Silver, Dance Power

Neverland (Lina, Bella, Sophie)
First Place and Top Ten Highest Scoring Trio, Peak Invitational
High Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Surrey Festival of Dance
Third Place and Spirit Award, Festival du Ballet

Three Musketeers (Petra, Faith, Miriana)
First Place and Top Ten Highest Scoring Trio, Peak Invitational
First Place, Festival du Ballet
Second Place, Surrey Festival
High Silver, Dance Power

Hip Hop

Just for Kix (Hip Hop I Class)
High Gold, Fifth Place Highest Scoring Recreational Group, Star Talent Dance Competition

Moveology (Hip Hop III Class)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition

S.O.S. (Hip Hop II Class)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition

Michelle H. Solo
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition

T.K.O. (Kyle O. Solo)
High Gold, Third Place Highest Scoring Recreational Solo, Trophy, Star Talent Dance Competition

The Mix (James R. Solo)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition

Stage/Novelty

Hot Honey Rag (Ashley K. Novelty Solo)
High Gold, Judge’s Choice Award for Performance, Star Talent Dance Competition

Music Box (Chiara Z. Stage Solo)
Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Peak Invitational

Jazz, Lyrical and Contemporary

Beating Heart (Invitation Choreography 1 Class)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Second Place, Peak Invitational

Bright (Jazz I Class)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
High Gold, Fourth Place Highest Scoring Recreational Group, Star Talent Dance Competition

Cyborg (Invitation Choreography 1 Class)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Gold and Spirit Award, Synergy Dance Competition
Fourth Place, Peak Invitational

Daredevil (Advanced Contemporary Class)
First Place, Peak Invitational
High Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Surrey Festival of Dance

Pretty Hurts (Lyrical Dance Class)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
First Place and High Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Peak Invitational

Rope (Invitation Choreography 2 Class)
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
First Place, Peak Invitational

2 Dots, Then Me (Nikola G. Contemporary Solo)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition

La Bomba (Nikola G. Jazz Solo)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Fourth Place, Peak Invitational

Turning Page (Nikola G. Lyrical Solo)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Second Place, Peak Invitational

Shape of my Heart (Lia J. Contemporary Solo)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Spirt Award, Peak Invitational

Hanging by a Threat (Lia J. Lyrical Solo)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition

Tears of an Angel (Ashley K. Lyrical Solo)
Third Place, Peak Invitational

Dead Hearts (Kadia K. Contemporary Solo)
High Silver, Dance Power
Third Place, Peak Invitational

Bring Him Home (Jaimie L. Contemporary Solo)
Platinum, Judge’s Choice Award for Choreography, Third Place Highest Scoring Competitive Solo, Trophy, Star Talent Dance Competition
Platinum, Synergy Dance Competition
First Place, First Place Highest Scoring Division III Soloist, Spirt Award & Judge’s Pick for Exceptional Performance, Peak Invitational

Hurt (Jaimie L. Contemporary Solo)
High Gold and Trophy, Synergy Dance Competition 

Yellow Flicker Beat (Jaimie L. Jazz Solo)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition

Grace (Anella S. Lyrical Solo)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition

Personal Jesus (Alex T. Jazz Solo)
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition

Breathe Me (Fiona Z. Contemporary Solo)
Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
Third Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Starting Now (Fiona Z. Lyrical Solo)
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition

Porcelain Fists (Nikola and Ashley Lyrical Duo)
High Gold, Synergy Dance Competition
High Gold, Judge’s Choice Award for Choreography, Fifth Place Highest Scoring Competitive Duet/Trio, Star Talent Dance Competition
Second Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Run (Sarah and Katherine Lyrical Duo)
First Place, Peak Invitational Dance Competition
High Gold, Star Talent Dance Competition